Bedford Borough Council logo Central Bedfordshire Council logo

The Virtual Library

Menu
Follow us on Pinterest Follow us on Twitter Contact us on Facebook Home Page What's On Contact Us Help

New e-audio Titles

e-audio Home | Books home

Click here to log in and access the e-audio service

November Titles

  • Postscript by Cecelia Ahern
  • The Last Concerto by Sara Alexander
  • Sunfall by Jim Al-Khalili
  • The Bondage of Love by Catherine Cookson
  • The Christmas Wedding by Dilly Court
  • Truth or Die by Katerina Diamond
  • Snow Angels by Nadine Dorries
  • This Is Not A Drill by Extinction Rebellion
  • The Lying Room by Nicci French
  • The Parisian by Isabella Hammad
  • Who Am I, Again? by Lenny Henry
  • The Girl who Lived Twice by David Lagercrantz
  • Gentleman Jack by Anne Lister, Sally Wainwright and Anne Choma
  • Clean Break by Val McDermid
  • Underland by Robert McFarlane
  • Train Man by Andrew Mulligan
  • Triumph in Dust by Ian Ross
  • A Fatal Game by Nicholas Searle
  • Stallo by Stefan Spjut
  • The Copycat by Jake Woodhouse
  • The Friend by Joakim Zander

October Titles

  • The Four Horsemen by Richard Dawkins, Sam Harris, Daniel C. Dennett,Christopher Hitchens, Stephen Fry
  • Three Weeks in Paris by Barbara Taylor Bradford
  • A Single Thread by Tracy Chevalier
  • I Looked Away by Jane Corry
  • The Boy with Blue Trousers by Carol Jones
  • The Bells of Little Woodford by Catherine Jones
  • The Ottoman Secret by Raymond Khoury
  • The Victim by Max Manning
  • The Passengers by John Marrs
  • Her Father's Daughter by Beezy Marsh
  • Texas Hold 'Em (Wild Cards) by George R.R. Martin
  • The Visitor by Zoe Miller
  • The Giver of Stars by Jojo Moyes
  • A Family‚Äôs Heartbreak by Kitty Neale
  • Digital Minimalism by Cal Newport
  • Killing State by Judith O'Reilly
  • Sex Power Money by Sara Pascoe
  • The Secret Commonwealth: The Book of Dust Volume Two by Philip Pullman
  • The 7 Second CV by James Reed
  • Daisy Jones & The Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
  • No One Home by Tim Weaver

September Titles

  • We, The Survivors by Tash Aw
  • Don't Turn Around by Amanda Brooke
  • The Energy Plan by James Collins
  • Bill Bailey's Daughter by Catherine Cookson
  • Mary Kate by Nadine Dorries
  • Identity Crisis by Ben Elton
  • Stolen by Paul Finch
  • Gone By Midnight by Candice Fox
  • A Sister's Struggle by Mary Gibson
  • Hard Pushed by Leah Hazard
  • The Girl From the Corner Shop by Alrene Hughes
  • Fallible Justice by Laura Laakso
  • The Evidence Against You by Gillian McAllister
  • Valley of Death by Scott Mariani
  • The Secret Hours by Santa Montefiore
  • A Love Story for Bewildered Girls by Emma Morgan
  • Sweet Sorrow by David Nicholls
  • Forgive Me by Lesley Pearse
  • Liberation Square by Gareth Rubin
  • The Sussex Murders by Ian Sansom
  • The Last Widow by Karin Slaughter

August Titles

  • A Perfect Cornish Summer by Phillipa Ashley
  • My Name Is Anna by Lizzy Barber
  • The Triumph of Katie Byrne by Barbara Taylor Bradford
  • Those People by Louise Candlish
  • My Lovely Wife by Samantha Downing
  • A Possible Life Sebastian Faulks
  • I Know Who You Are by Alice Feeney
  • A Lady's Guide to Gossip and Murder by Dianne Freeman
  • What Dementia Teaches Us About Love by Nicci Gerrard
  • The Complete Guide to Breast Cancer by Trisha Greenhalgh and Liz O'Riordan
  • Dublin Palms by Hugo Hamilton
  • I Heart Hawaii by Lindsey Kelk
  • Good Girl, Bad Girl by Michael Robotham
  • Battle Sight Zero by Gerald Seymour
  • Tick Tock by Mel Sherratt
  • Lost Dog by Kate Spicer
  • Reasons to Be Cheerful by Nina Stibbe
  • The Man That Got Away by Lynne Truss
  • Stanley and Elsie by Nicola Upson
  • The Trick to Time by Kit de Waal
  • The High and Lonesome Blues of Tommy the Bruce by James Yorkston

July Titles

  • The Pianist of Yarmouk by Aeham Ahmad
  • The Wolves of Leninsky Prospekt by Sarah Armstrong
  • Island Song by Madeleine Bunting
  • A Dangerous Act of Kindness by L P Fergusson
  • Mythos by Stephen Fry
  • The Lighthouse Keeper's Daughter by Hazel Gaynor
  • The Porpoise by Mark Haddon
  • The Island by Ragnar Jonasson
  • One More Lie by Amy Lloyd
  • Crack Down by Val McDermid
  • Low Chicago (Wild Cards) by George R.R. Martin
  • How to Be Right by James O'Brien
  • Humble Pi by Matt Parker
  • #taken by Tony Parsons
  • Speaking in Bones by Kathy Reichs
  • The Barefoot Child by Cathy Sharp
  • Pray for the Girl by Joseph Souza
  • Fairytale by Danielle Steel
  • A Sea of Gold by Julian Stockwin
  • Educated by Tara Westover
  • Siege by Michael Wolff

June Titles

  • The Almanack by Martine Bailey
  • Cruel Acts by Jane Casey
  • Bill Bailey's Lot by Catherine Cookson
  • The Boy at the Door by Alex Dahl
  • The Never Game by Jeffery Deaver
  • Slack-Tide by Elanor Dymott
  • Wartime for the District Nurses by Annie Groves
  • Late in the Day by Tessa Hadley
  • No Way Out by Cara Hunter
  • Out of the Dark by Gregg Hurwitz
  • Swallowtail Summer by Erica James
  • The Last by Hanna Jameson
  • The Glass Woman by Caroline Lea
  • Kick Back by Val McDermid
  • Beyond the Gravy by Mandy Morton
  • Shadowplay by Joseph O'Connor
  • Work Like A Woman by Mary Portas
  • Picture of Innocence by T.J. Stimson
  • Sleep by C.L. Taylor
  • Dark Age 2 by James Wilde
  • The American Agent by Jacqueline Winspear

Click here to log in and access the e-audio service

For more information read the e-audio Frequently Asked Questions.


Page last updated: 1st November 2019